Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Hatchery Kitchens uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The Hatchery Kitchens is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Hatchery Kitchens may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from Thursday 21 May 2015.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. By continuing to use our site we will assume you consent to us using cookies in this way.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit. www.allaboutcokkies.org

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. We may at our discretion take advantage of the following Google Analytics features: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
4.5  We may make use of Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website.
4.6  We may make use of Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting using Google’s 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics

 

Social Media including Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest etc
The Hatchery Kitchens uses social media and may provide social media icons across our website. You may be able to share any content you’re looking at across these social media platforms. These cookies may vary depending on whether you’re logged into any of these social media websites at the time of visiting our site. Any information gathered from these cookies is gathered by these third parties, not us, and they may at any time change the information they collect. You can read any of these Social Media companies privacy policies by going to their websites.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thehatcherykitchens.co.uk

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

 

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable (currently set at 10 GBP). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Rock Mill Estate, Membury, Axminster, Devon, EX13 7AG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are unsure about any aspect of our privacy policy or if you have submitted personal information to The Hatchery electronically and would like it removed or modified, please contact us at: 01404 881 472, info@thehatcherykitchens.co.uk or Privacy, Rock Mill Estate, Membury, Axminster, Devon, EX13 7AG